Who are we?

We are Orb International Kms Limited, the Orb Group (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number ZA302129.

Orb Group is a community of marketing and supply chain experts with over 20 years’ experience in creative services. We focus on delivering sustainable and ethically sourced products into the hands of an engaged audience. Our aim is to collaborate with brands to integrate the needs of both marketing and procurement. We provide and manage (under contract) end-to-end e-commerce sites for various brands and partners, in essence, acting as their online ‘shop’.

This privacy notice tells you about the personal data that we collect, how we handle it, store it, keep it safe, who we share it with and how long we keep it. It further tells you about your rights and how to find out more from us. It’s likely that we’ll need to update this privacy notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, either by sending you a new copy of the privacy notice or by placing a banner notice on our site to make you aware.

Our contact details

Our registered office is:

The Orion Building, Broomloan Place, Ibrox Business Park, Glasgow, G51 2JR and we are a company registered in Scotland under company number SC631438. Telephone: 0141 427 7272  Email: glasgow@orbgroup.co.uk

What personal data do we process?

Orb Group processes your personal information to provide you with products and/or services as a result of either our contractual, statutory or legal obligations. We will only ever collect what is necessary to fulfil the purpose, i.e. your name for an account, your address for delivery details, your email address or phone number for contact purposes etc. We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from you or process it in a way that you would not, reasonably, expect. Further details are specified within our Terms and Conditions.

Telephoning our office: When you call our office(s) whether by mobile or landline we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information that retains your telephone number (unless you have a withheld your number). We use this information to help improve our efficiency and in order that we may call you back in the event of a ‘missed call’. We will normally ask for your name, email address, and confirmation of your telephone number and where appropriate your business address.

Contacting us by e-mail: When you email our office for the first time we will, temporarily, store your email address in order to respond to your questions or enquiry. We monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses, phishing and malicious software.

Visiting our website (whether directly or re-directed from a branded partner organisation):

The Orb Group website uses Google Analytics to collect anonymised information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  This helps us understand how many people have visited our site and which pages are visited most often. We do not collect or store personal information in this way and we cannot identify you as an individual through this third-party service. We do not collect information from Partner shop websites, only those of the Orb Group.

If you complete a “contact us” form on our website, you will be asked to complete your name, company name, telephone number and email address along with your comment or message. (Please ensure you do not include sensitive details within the comment or message) This will be used for the purposes of contacting you to respond to your enquiry. We also collect information via: online account registration and/or online account orders

Visiting our social media sites: We use the following social media platforms:

If you message us via any of the above platforms the message is stored in their secure messaging system and can only be accessed by authorised individuals within our business. We will not pass this information to a third party. We are not responsible for any comments or reviews made by visitors to these social media platforms as we have no control over them.

Visiting our office: We might use an internal enquiry form to collect personal information from you relating to the enquiry or the matter you are looking to have assistance with, i.e. general enquiries, advice, e-commerce site, warehousing, distribution networks etc.

Information that we collect

Orb Group usually collect the following information from you:

Why we use your personal data (Legal Basis for Processing)

How long do we keep your data?

Orb Group only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and/or to comply with record keeping functions (Companies Act 2006) or to comply with legal obligations (HMRC / Health & Safety legislation etc.) However, we have retention policies that are reviewed annually to ensure we meet these obligations. For example, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for 6 years, plus the current financial year, after which time it will be securely destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep your data until such time you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Your Rights

You have rights in relation to your personal data and you can ask Orb Group to:

You can object:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about how your personal data is being processed, please contact us using the details above (or by visiting our ‘contact us’ page) and we will do our best to address your concerns.

Your objection (or withdrawal of consent) may mean we cannot perform the services you have requested of us or you may not be able to buy the products we offer. We will advise you where this is the case. In certain circumstances even if you withdraw your consent, we may still be able to process your personal information if:

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner where you believe any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Information Commissioner so please contact us in the first instance.

If you still believe that we have not handled your personal data properly or have not complied with your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. Contact details are available at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113                         Or: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

This privacy notice last updated: December 2020